• Black Knight Wall of Honor
    Hempfield Wrestling, est. 1956

    PIAA Medalists
    2014 Joey Goodhart 7th (285)
    2011 Austin Miller 3rd (112)
    2010 Austin Miller 2nd (103)
    2005 Archie McConnell 4th (145)
    2004 Pat Hellmann 6th (189)
    2004 Corey Schwerin 4th (145)
    2004 Archie McConnell 3rd (140)
    2003 Matt Barnett 5th (140)
    2003 Corey Schwerin 8th (130)
    2002 Matt Barnett 6th (140)
    2001 Josh Schwerin 5th (130)
    2000 Troy Millhouse 2nd (135)
    2000 Matt Barnett 8th (125)
    1999 Rick Stauffer 7th (275)
    1999 Josh Schwerin 6th (103)
    1997 Dan Bechtold 5th (160)
    1973 John Malles 4th (95)

     

    PIAA Qualifiers
    2016 Tyler Reber 160 (5th)
    2016 Brandon Loperfido 113 (3rd)
    2016 Jarod Loose 106 (2nd)
    2015 Jordan Ortiz 182 (3rd)
    2015 Aidyn Miller 126 (4th)
    2014 Joey Goodhart 285 (2nd)
    2014 Tommy Bennett 195 (3rd)
    2013 Joey Goodhart 285 (1st)
    2011 Austin Miller 112 (2nd)
    2010 Austin Miller 103 (2nd)
    2009 Matt Ruhl 285 (3rd)
    2009 Jordan Miller 152 (3rd)
    2009 Austin Miller 103 (3rd)
    2007 Julian Colon 160 (3rd)
    2006 Ricky Hake 160 (3rd)
    2005 Archie McConnell 145 (2nd)
    2004 Pat Hellmann 189 (2nd)
    2004 Corey Schwerin 145 (2nd)
    2004 Archie McConnell 140 (1st)
    2003 Matt Barnett 140 (1st)
    2003 Corey Schwerin 130 (3rd)
    2003 Mitch Weaver 125 (3rd)
    2002 Matt Barnett 1st (140)
    2002 Morgan Forney 135 (2nd)
    2001 Troy Millhouse 135 (1st)
    2001 Josh Schwerin 130 (1st)
    2001 Matt Barnett 125 (1st)
    2000 Troy Millhouse 135 (1st)
    2000 Matt Barnett 125 (2nd)
    1999 Rick Stauffer 275 (2nd)
    1999 Rickey Barnett 160 (3rd)
    1999 Josh Schwerin 103 (2nd)
    1997 Dan Bechtold 160 (1st)
    1996 Dan Bechtold 160 (2nd)
    1990 Steve Koser 140 (2nd)
    1990 Jim Schopf 125 (3rd)
    1988 Curtis Cramer 185 (3rd)
    1988 Alan Stroman 105 (3rd)
    1985 Brad Klein 126 (2nd)
    1979 Dave Malles 112 (1st)
    1978 Dave Malles 105 (1st)
    1977 Brian Opp 112 (2nd)
    1976 Brian Opp 112 (3rd)
    1975 Steve Malles 119 (2nd)
    1973 John Malles 95 (1st)
    1971 Randy Wilcox 165 (3rd)
    1970 Jan Derr HWT (2nd)
    1966 Cliff Heisey 145 (1st)
    1965 Cliff Heisey 145 (1st)
    place finish at Regionals in parentheses

     

    LL League Champions
    2020 Ian Edwards 160
    2020 Reagan LeFevre 132
    2017 Jarod Loose 120
    2016 Brandon Loperfido 120
    2015 Jordan Ortiz 182
    2015 Aidyn Miller 126
    2015 Brandon Loperfido 106
    2011 Chris Cain 160
    2011 Austin Miller 119
    2010 Ben Kramer 160
    2010 Woodie Hermann 145
    2010 Austin Miller 112
    2009 Jordan Stepanchick 130
    2009 Austin Miller 103
    2007 Julian Colon 160
    2005 Archie McConnell 145
    2005 Dan Lewis 140
    2005 Kyle Stevenson 125
    2004 Pat Hellmann 189
    2004 Dan Lewis 130
    2004 Mitch Weaver 125
    2003 Matt Barnett 140
    2003 Mitch Weaver 125
    2002 Matt Barnett 140
    2002 Jared Hogentogler 125
    2001 Josh Schwerin 130
    2000 Troy Millhouse 140
    2000 Matt Barnett 125
    1999 Josh Schwerin 103
    1997 Dan Bechtold 160
    1996 Dan Bechtold 152
    The first LL Tournament was in 1995

     

    Team Championships
    2020 LL League Champion
    2020 LL Section Champion
    2014 LL Section Champion
    2005 LL League Champion
    2005 LL Section Champion
    2004 LL League Champion
    2004 LL Section Champion
    2001 SC Regional Champion
    2001 LL League Champion
    2001 LL Section Champion
    1999 LL Section Champion
    1998 LL Section Champion
    1988 LL Section Champion

     

    Jr High Team Championships*
    2019 Optimist Champion
    2018 Optimist Champion
    2011 Optimist Champion
    2001 Optimist Champion
    1996 Optimist Champion

     

    100 Career Wins
    Austin Miller 145
    Archie McConnell 137
    Corey Schwerin 135
    Matt Barnett 124
    Josh Schwerin 120
    Troy Millhouse 115
    Woodie Hermann 113
    Dakota Minnich 110
    Joey Goodhart 109
    Jordan Miller 107
    Julian Colon 106

     

    District/Regional Champions
    2013 Joey Goodhart 285
    2004 Archie McConnell 140
    2003 Matt Barnett 140
    2002 Matt Barnett 140
    2001 Troy Millhouse 140
    2001 Josh Schwerin 130
    2001 Matt Barnett 125
    2000 Troy Millhouse 135
    1997 Dan Bechtold 160
    1979 Dave Malles 112
    1978 Dave Malles 105
    1973 John Malles 95
    1966 Cliff Heisey 145

     

    Sectional Champions
    2020 Ian Edwards 160
    2016 Jarod Loose 106
    2015 Jordan Ortiz 182
    2015 David Good 120
    2015 Brandon Loperfido 106
    2014 Tommy Bennett 195
    2011 Chris Cain 160
    2011 Austin Miller 112
    2010 Austin Miller 103
    2009 Woodie Herman 140
    2008 Jarvis Cummings 171
    2008 Austin Miller 103
    2007 Julian Colon 160
    2005 Archie McConnell 145
    2004 Pat Hellmann 189
    2004 Corey Schwerin 145
    2004 Archie McConnell 140
    2004 Mitch Weaver 130
    2003 Matt Barnett 140
    2003 Corey Schwerin 130
    2003 Mitch Weaver 125
    2002 Matt Barnett 140
    2001 Troy Millhouse 140
    2001 Josh Schwerin 130
    2001 Matt Barnett 125
    2000 Troy Millhouse 135
    2000 Matt Barnett 125
    2000 Josh Schwerin 119
    1999 Rickey Barnett 160
    1999 Josh Schwerin 103
    1997 Rick Stauffer 275
    1997 Dan Bechtold 160
    1997 Jerome Wiley 130
    1996 Greg Peters 171
    1996 Dan Bechtold 160
    1995 Justin Wiley 135
    1992 Scott Harrison 189
    1989 Alan Stroman 119
    1988 Curtis Cramer 185
    1988 Alan Stroman 105
    1979 Dave Malles 112
    1978 Dave Malles 105
    1977 Brian Opp 112
    1976 Brian Opp 112
    1975 Steve Malles 119
    1973 John Malles 95
    1971 Randy Wilcox 165
    1971 Ron Opp 95
    1970 Jan Derr HWT
    1970 Marty Barger 145
    1967 Donald Gainer 145
    1965 Cliff Heisey 145

     

    Optimist Tournament Champions
    2020 JJ Plaza 190
    2020 Alex Lohr 170
    2020 Jorden Williams 87
    2019 Kamron Fickes 138
    2019 Grant Hoover 130
    2019 Gavin Doyle 115
    2019 Seamus Mack 90
    2019 Jorden Williams 75
    2018 Dylan Bard 155
    2018 Reagan LeFevre 130
    2018 Braden Edwards 85
    2016 Will Charles 185
    2015 Jarod Loose 105
    2014 Jordan Ortiz 185
    2012 Jardo Loose 90
    2011 Joey Goodhart 250
    2011 Zach Stohler 210
    2011 Nik Hoffard 130
    2010 David Good 100
    2008 Paris Jones 185
    2007 Ben Kramer 165
    2007 Dan Bennett 145
    2007 Woodie Hermann 130
    2007 Austin Miller 75
    2006 Aidan Cadzow 250
    2006 Jordan Stepanchick 115
    2004 Zach Gordan 165
    2004 Derek Zeamer 155
    2003 Julian Colon 130
    2002 Zach Newcomer 122
    2001 Manny Miranda 155
    2001 Mitch Weaver 105
    2000 John Eschleman 115
    2000 Mitch Weaver 100
    2000 Corey Schwerin 80
    1999 Matt Barnett 130
    1999 Corey Schwerin 80
    1998 Matt Weeks 250
    1997 Justin Hubers 115
    1997 Josh Schwerin 85
    1996 Rick Stauffer 250
    1996 Rickey Barnett 138
    1996 Josh Schwerin 80
    1995 Dwight Forry 125
    1994 Jerome Wiley 130
    1992 Jeff Peters 125
    1991 Bruce Cooper 138
    1989 Scott Harrison 154
    1986 Jon Weaver 154
    1986 Jim Schopf 80
    1985 Chris Cramer 154
    1985 Jon Weaver 138
    1985 Eric Kirchner 85
    1985 Alan Stroman 75
    1984 Tim Loht 95
    1984 Eric Kirchner 75
    1982 Tony Palas 75
    1977 Bill Baker 154
    1976 Dennis Wagner 154
    1976 David Malles 90
    *The Elizabethtown OptimistClub Tournament is the de facto Junior High Championship Tournament for the LL League. 1975 was the innaugural year