• Awards & Championships

    The Gym Wall is where the Black Knights honor their post-season champions. As the seasons progress, check back here to track team and individual post season successes.
     
     
    2019-2020 Champions
     
    Girls Tennis
    •  Sarah Shaub and Rory Cantwell, LL League Flight 3 Doubles Champion

    Girls Cross Country

    • LL League Section 1 Champion
    • LL League Champion

    Boys Cross Country

    • LL League Section 1 Champion

    Hempfield Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

    Inducted Athletes

    2005 – 2006 Induction

    • Adam Burket ’82, Football, Track & Field
    • George W. “Bill” Eiwen ’71, Swimming
    • Joseph Harriger  ‘77, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
    • Amos Herr  ‘25 Baseball, Basketball, Soccer, Coach
    • Tom Herr  ‘74, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball, Football, Track & Field
    • Robert Rivard  ‘66, Football, Basketball, Track & Field
    • Kyle Salyards  ‘99, Swimming
    • Kevin Schadt  ‘91, Soccer, Basketball, Cross-Country, Track & Field
    • Marilyn Senz  ‘80, Track & Field, Basketball, Cross Country

    2006 – 2007 Induction

    • Clifford Heisey  ‘67, Football, Wrestling
    • Mark Hessinger  ‘86, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
    • Claudia Smith Holtry  ‘73, Tennis
    • Richard Horst  ‘61, Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track & Field
    • Carol Miller  ‘78, Field Hockey, Basketball, Track & Field
    • Ray Oberholtzer ‘59, Football, Soccer, Wrestling, Tennis, Coach, and Athletic Administrator
    • Paul “Will” Risser  ‘56, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
    • Traci Fisher Shaub  ‘89, Field Hockey, Basketball, Track & Field
    • Pam Neiss Stuper  ‘88, Field Hockey, Basketball, Track & Field

    2007 – 2008 Induction

    • Aaron Herr  ‘00, Football, Basketball, Baseball
    • Brent Longenecker  ‘90, Soccer
    • Laurie Bryson Nejmeh  ‘76, Swimming
    • Timothy Shawaryn  ‘94, Volleyball

    2008 – 2009 Induction

    • Aaron Endress-Fox  ‘98, Tennis
    • Bryan Endress-Fox  ‘98, Tennis
    • Kirk Liddell  ‘67, Football, Basketball, Tennis, Track & Field
    • Doug Nauman  ‘69, Football, Swimming, Track & Field
    • A. Fred Rudy, Jr.  ‘60, Football, Basketball, Baseball, Soccer
    • Meryl Schmidt Shoemaker  ‘79, Cross Country, Track & Field
    • Tim Wissler  ‘62, Baseball, Basketball

    2009 – 2010 Induction

    • Don Emich  ‘55, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
    • Jason Kepner  ‘92,Volleyball, Soccer, Basketball
    • Troy Millhouse  ‘01, Wrestling, Cross-Country, Track & Field
    • Peter Toole  ‘97, Golf
    • Jennifer Windstein Womble ‘01, Swimming
    • Bobby Young   ‘89, Basketball

    2010 – 2011 Induction

    • Matt Barnett  ‘03, Wrestling
    • Amy Stairs Grube  ‘89, Field Hockey, Track & Field
    • Jodi Heistand Habecker  ‘91, Track & Field
    • Ike Rittenhouse  ‘68, Football, Track & Field

    2011 – 2012 Induction

    • James Bemesderfer ‘59, Football, Basketball, Baseball
    • Jeff Bradley ‘70, Cross Country, Track & Field, Coach
    • Ryan Butt  ‘00, Basketball, Baseball
    • Jeff Fritz  ‘86, Track & Field, Soccer

    2012 – 2013 Induction

    • Phylicia Bessick ‘05, Basketball
    • Neilye Stoner Garrity  ‘00 Basketball, Field Hockey
    • Bruce Gerlach  ‘59, Basketball, Baseball, Soccer
    • Demetra Hazatones  ‘98, Soccer, Basketball
    • Warren Taylor  ‘77, Track & Field, Football, Wrestling

    2013 – 2014 Induction

    • Jerry Frey ‘83, Track & Field
    • Jennifer Roberts Martzall  ‘03, Softball
    • Joe Zangari ‘97, Baseball

    2014 – 2015 Induction

    • Chuck Fessler ’70, Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field
    • Catie Fisher ‘03, Volleyball

    2015 – 2016 Induction

    • Megan Ryan ’03, Field Hockey, Track & Field
    • Barry Emich ’62, Basketball, Baseball

    2016 – 2017 Induction

    • Mike Callahan ’06, Football, Basketball
    • Justin Kiscadden ’02, Track & Field, Football
    • Shadana Patterson ’95, Track & Field, Basketball
    • Coach Warren Goodling, Championship Basketball Coach
    • Jim Vogel ’72, Cross Country, Track & Field

    2017 – 2018 Induction

    • Rob Bair ’70, Tennis, Cross-County, Basketball, Coach
    • Justin Stewart ’95, Basketball
    • Christina Carpenter ’01, Track & Field, Basketball
    • Austin Hinkle ’04, Baseball, Football

    2018 – 2019 Induction

    • Rob Cooper '66, Football, Basketball, Track & Field
    • Joe Kinderwater '07, Swimming
    • Luke Murray '04, Volleyball
    • Lisa McDonnell Stough '06, Swimming

    2019 - 2020 Induction

    • Shannon Myers Soccer, Basketball,
    • Tammy Sheesley Cross Country, Track
    • Kyle Wimer Lacrosse, Basketball

    Inducted Coaches

    • Andrew Amway, Cross-Country, Swimming, and Tennis
    • Bill Bowers, Boys and Girls Cross-Country Coach, Girls’ Track Coach
    • Jeff Bradley ‘70, Cross Country, Track & Field, Coach
    • Tom Getz, Baseball and Football Coach
    • Amos Herr ‘25, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball, Coach
    • Ray Oberholtzer ‘59, Football, Soccer, Wrestling, Tennis, Coach, and Athletic Administrator
    • Edwin McGehee, Athletic Director
    • Al Shuss Teacher, Coach
    • Warren Goodling, Basketball Coach
    • Rob Bair, Tennis, Cross-Country, and Basketball – Class of 1970
    • Ted King Football, Wrestling Coach

    Inducted Teams

    • 1943 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • 1947 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • 1962 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • 1970 Boys’ Tennis Team
    • 1970 Girls Field Hockey Team
      1976 Boys’ Cross Country Team
    • 1976 Girls’ Swim Team
    • 1994 Boys’ Volleyball Team
    • 2000 Girls’ Soccer Team
    • 2001 Boys’ Volleyball Team
    • 1975 Boys’ Soccer Team
    • 1984 Girls’ Cross Country Team
    • 1974 Girls’ Track & Field 880-Yard Relay Team
    • 1998-1999 Boys’ Swimming 200-Yard Medley Relay Team
    • 2004 Girls’ Volleyball Team
    • 2009 Boys State Championship Track & Field Team